30
Mar

LakePoint Showcase Preview

The LakePoint Showcase marks LakePoint Sports second branded event of 2017. The Showcase will feature a total of 53 boys and girls youth basketball teams from grades 5 through 11. All the teams participating in this tournament are from the state of Georgia, but teams will be traveling from around the Metro-Atlanta and Middle-GA areas. See the team lists and divisions below. 

The event itself will be this weekend (April 1 and 2) with admission at $8 (children under 5 years of age free) and parking free-of-charge. All teams are guaranteed 3 total games throughout the weekend; 2 of which coming on Saturday with Pool Play and their third coming in the first round of single-elimination Bracket Play. 

Boys 5th:

1) ATL Nets                         

2) Elite Playmakers          

3) Team Impact                 

4) TNBC

Boys 6th:

1) ATL Xpress                     

2) Dynasty Elite                 

3) GA Canes                        

4) GA Kings                         

5) North Metro Elite        

6) Rising Stars                    

7) Rome Gladiators          

8) Team Impact                 

Boys 7th:

1) ATL Nets                         

2) Bostic Next Level        

3) Hollywood Stars          

4) Team Impact – Blue                          

5) TNBC                                 

6) GA United                      

Boys 8th:

1) Dynasty Elite                                 

2) Middle GA Tarheels                                          

3) Rising Stars                                    

4) Team Impact – Blue                                          

5) Team Impact – White                                      

6) TNBC                                                 

7) Elite Playmakers                         

Boys 9th:

1) Elite Playmakers                          

2) Middle GA Tarheels                                          

3) TI – blue                                          

4) Money Ball                                     

 

Boys 10th:

1) Bostic Next Level                        

2) Elite Playmakers                         

3) GA Xclusive                                    

4) North Metro Elite                        

5) Team Impact – Blue                                           

6) Runnin’ Rebels        

Boys 11th:

1) Elite Playmakers (LS)                 

2) SEBA – FCI Warriors                               

3) Elite Playmakers (MD)               

4) Elite Playmakers (SB)                 

5) Money Ball                                     

6) Team Impact

Girls 8th/9th:

1) Elite Dynasty – Turner                

2) Team Impact                                                      

3) Elite Dynasty – Winter              

4) Gordon Central Warriors                        

5) FBC Black 2020                             

6) FBC Black 2021                             

Girls Varsity:

1) Elite Dynasty – Black                   

2) Rising Stars                                    

3) Elite Dynasty – Orange              

4) Gordon Central Warriors                            

5) FBC Black 2018                             

6) FBC Black 2017